You should read these. I love a good novel like most people love Netflix. There's something about the ability of an author to transport you into another existence using only some symbols on a page. Books are my escape into other worlds: worlds of adventure, heroism, social movement, the battle between good and evil, unspoken truths, romance, fantasy, spiritual encounters, animals that talk, and animals that walk. Here are a few of my favorites, and a little bit about why I love them. If you ever get the chance, pick one up. You'll be glad you did! 1. Peace Like a River by Leif Enger This is a unique story about a family in the midst of spiritual warfare. I love the vivid, powerful scenes this book has to offer. They include a father walking on air as he's lost in prayer, a wrestling match with God, food that miraculously keeps appearing, and a boy that should've died but comes back to life. The writing makes it seem like an actual account of events, and made me want to experience that same indisputable power of God in my own life. I don't reread books, but I read this one FOUR times. 2. The Space Trilogy by C.S. Lewis As you'll soon find out, I'm a HUGE C.S. Lewis fan. His uncanny ability to make plain all the complex ideas of faith and theology draws me back to his books every time. This trilogy can actually be read separately or out of order, but I wanted to include them as one book (so I could fit in the others hehe). Out of The Silent Planet is about a man who inexplicably finds himself aboard a (space)ship headed for Malacandra (Mars), stops two scientists from exploiting their findings, and meets an archangel of God. Perelandra finds the same man sent on a mission to Perelandra (Venus), where he wrestles Satan and saves a young planet from another Fall into sin. Lastly, That Hideous Strength takes place on Earth where the archangel Satan has dominion and spiritual battle is raging. All three books, though fantastical, changed my perspective on spiritual warfare and our mission on Earth. We really are foreigners living in a battle field, but the War is won already. 3. Almost Heaven by Chris Fabry (author of War Room) This is one of those stories that is told from two perspectives. In this case, one of the narrators is the main character's guardian angel ('nuff said). It's very much like Peace Like a River in its small-town tone and way of storytelling. However, this book presents a socially impaired man living in the hills of West Virginia who has a knack for playing the mandolin. What I love about this story is that it is plain and every-day on the surface, but it's really a series of battles, with true identity winning over social status, strength over temptation, and truth over deception. 4. The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis
Another book that is really seven books, but that would be just too much for one post:) This series epitomizes the childlike heart of C.S. Lewis: talking animals, medieval tradition, kings, queens, knights, and magic. It also, of course, sticks with heavenly themes, the whole Narnian story retelling the story of Christ. The King of the Jews is portrayed as Aslan, the king of beasts, and dies only to come alive again, while the Second Coming is accounted in The Last Battle. I especially love how anyone can relate to the Pevensie children, Peter trying to do his best to lead as High King, Susan being gentle, but so logical she was stubborn, Edmund being intelligent, but also mischievous, and little Lucy being so valiant, yet also doubtful.
1 Comment
Clarrissa Ewen
10/27/2017 10:00:30 am
Amazing! Thanks for sharing!!
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
Archives
March 2018
Categories |